This data was compiled from The National Archives Catalogue number WO 373 Recommendations for Honours and Awards
This compilation copyright © Geoff Sullivan 2010 and was inspired by WW2talk.com The WW2 Forum, for discussion of all things World War Two.


Back to index

WO 373/105:


.CatPDF
page
NameRankNumberRegimentTheatreAwardGazette.
0001WO 373/105.AH NI, SAWJEMADAR3826BURMA LEVIESTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0002WO 373/105.ANDERSON, MARJORIE JEANLIEUTENANTNFX180285AUSTRALIAN ARMY NURSING SERVICETHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDASSOCIATE ROYAL RED CROSS10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0003WO 373/105.ANKERS, WCAPTAIN163178ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMEMBER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0004WO 373/105.BERG, ERNEST FREDERICKLANCE CORPORALQX51902/15/AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION, AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCETHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0005WO 373/105.BLACKMORE, WILLIAM ALFREDSERJEANTWX859 AUSTRALIAN BODTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDBRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0006WO 373/105.BLOMFIELD, VERNON ELLIOTMAJOR193707SUFFOLK REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMEMBER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0007WO 373/105.BRADLEY, J BLIEUTENANT155989ROYAL ENGINEERSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMEMBER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0008WO 373/105.BRENNAN, VINCENT SYDNEYGUNNERWX 712/3 AUSTRALIAN FIELD REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0009WO 373/105.CHALLEN, ROBERT HUGHSERJEANTWX1042/3 AUSTRALIAN FIELD REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDDISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0010WO 373/105.CLARKE, EDWARD STANLEYPRIVATE--THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0011WO 373/105.CLEGG, J HDRIVERT/107161ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDBRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0012WO 373/105.COSENS, AUBREYSERJEANTB46495QUEEN'S OWN RIFLES OF CANADANORTH WEST EUROPE 1944-45VICTORIA CROSS22 MAY 1945VARIOUS AWARDS
0013WO 373/105.COTMAN, ARTHUR ANTHONYWARRANT OFFICER CLASS 1PX 82/15 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION, AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCETHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0014WO 373/105.COULAM, CYRILPRIVATEVX38382/6 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALIONTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0015WO 373/105.CROMPTON, CLARENCECORPORALVX47192/1 AUSTRALIAN GUARD REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0016WO 373/105.CURRIE, NEAL LINCOLNCAPTAINQX62572/15 BATTALION AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCETHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0017WO 373/105.DAWES, ARTHURSERJEANTWX725-THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0018WO 373/105.DILENA, E WREVEREND--THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0019WO 373/105.FEATHERS, J NCAPTAIN138995ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0020WO 373/105.FERGUSON, DONALDPRIVATEWX23822/11 BATTALION (NOW DISBANDED)THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0021WO 373/105.FORBES, ALEXANDER MURRAYCAPTAINWX15212/3 AUSTRALIAN FIELD REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY CROSS28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0022WO 373/105.GANGELL, BERTRAM HARVEYPRIVATEWX1842-THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0023WO 373/105.GRANDVILLE, KENNETHCAPTAIN--THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0024WO 373/105.GREENBERG, JUDE JOSEPHDRIVERT/198268ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDBRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0025WO 373/105.GROVER-WILLIAMS, CHARLES FREDERICKCAPTAIN231189GENERAL LISTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0026WO 373/105.HAND, JOHN ARTHURLIEUTENANTNX122021 TANK/A REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0027WO 373/105.HIGGINS, J FPRIVATES/250346ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDBRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0028WO 373/105.JARMYN, WILLIAM ARTHURPRIVATEVX167292/6 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALIONTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0029WO 373/105.JOHNSON, CHARLES EDWARDPRIVATET/70656ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDBRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0030WO 373/105.JOHNSON, RAYPRIVATEQX90782/15 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION, AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCETHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0031WO 373/105.JONES, T P DLIEUTENANT204896MALAY REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0032WO 373/105.LEARMONTH, JOHN NOELLIEUTENANTVX1142/3 AUSTRALIAN FIELD REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY CROSS28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0033WO 373/105.MACHADO, GLIEUTENANT-STRAITS SETTLEMENTS VOLUNTEER FORCETHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMEMBER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0034WO 373/105.MARIAN, ROBERT FRANCISLIEUTENANT COLONELQX61752/15 BATTALION AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCETHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0035WO 373/105.MATTHEWS, LIONEL COLINCAPTAINVX245978 DIVISION SIGNALS AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCESTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDGEORGE CROSS28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0036WO 373/105.MCMANUS, JOHNPRIVATEWX345-THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0037WO 373/105.MOFFAT, I MLIEUTENANT170980ROYAL ENGINEERSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMEMBER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0038WO 373/105.MULGRAVEPRIVATEWX10052/11 BATTALIONTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0039WO 373/105.NOAKES, J L--LANDS AND SURVEY DEPARTMENT, SARAWAKTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDCOMMENDATIONS10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0040WO 373/105.O'SULLIVAN, JOHN JOSEPHGUARDSMAN2717550IRISH GUARDSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDCAMPAIGN STARS10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0041WO 373/105.OAKLEY, WILLIAM JOHN TERENCECORPORALWX3102/11 BATTALIONTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0042WO 373/105.PARKER, KATHLEEN ISABEL ALICELIEUTENANTNFX180287AUSTRALIAN ARMY NURSING SERVICETHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDASSOCIATE ROYAL RED CROSS10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0043WO 373/105.PAULL, G ACAPTAIN-2 AIR LANDING ANTI-TANK BATTERY, ROYAL ARTILLERYTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDTHE MILITARY CROSS10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0044WO 373/105.PAVILARD, S SCAPTAIN-1 BATTALION STRAITS SETTLEMENTS VOLUNTEER FORCES (STRAITS SETTLEMENTS VOLUNTEER FORCE)THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMEMBER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0045WO 373/105.PAYNE, D EFLIGHT SERJEANT9433282909 SQUADRON ROYAL AIR FORCE REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0046WO 373/105.PETERSON, ALFRED MICHAELPRIVATE7532657ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDBRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0047WO 373/105.RICHARDS, GEORGE THOMAS EDWARDLIEUTENANTVX39482/6 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALIONTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0048WO 373/105.ROBERTS, FREDERICK ERNESTLIEUTENANTWX528-THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0049WO 373/105.ROBINSON, J FLIEUTENANT168170ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0050WO 373/105.RUSSELL, DAVIDLANCE CORPORAL301692 NEW ZEALAND EXPEDITIONARY FORCENON-COMBATANT GALLANTRYGEORGE CROSS24 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0051WO 373/105.SABEY, HAROLD JANWARRANT OFFICER CLASS 2SX433HEADQUARTERS 1 AUSTRALIAN CORPS INTELLIGENCE SECTIONTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0052WO 373/105.SEXTON, PATRICK FRANCISPRIVATEVX45482/6 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALIONTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0053WO 373/105.SHAW, JOSEPH JAMESGUNNERWX1602/3 AUSTRALIAN FIELD REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0054WO 373/105.SIMPKINS, ERIC RICHARDLANCE CORPORAL475183SHERWOOD FORESTERSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDBRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0055WO 373/104.SMALLWOOD, RICHARD GRANTPRIVATE ACTING CORPORALNX40882/1 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALIONTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL25 SEPTEMBER 194723 JAN-25 SEPT 1947
0056WO 373/105.SON, SAW AUNGSIRIFLEMAN-BURMA LEVIESTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0057WO 373/105.SPURWAY, B J CLIEUTENANTEC 492515 PUNJAB REGIMENT, INDIAN ARMYTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMEMBER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0058WO 373/105.STEVENSON, ERNEST FERDINANDWARRANT OFFICER CLASS 2VX35012/6 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALIONTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0059WO 373/105.TAYLOR, K TPRIVATEQX20339-THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0060WO 373/105.TEARLE, DONALD STANLEYSERJEANTWX5902/11 BATTALION (NOW DISBANDED)THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0061WO 373/105.THOMAS, HENRI PAULTEMPORARY CAPTAIN241689GENERAL LISTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES (POSTHUMOUS)10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0062WO 373/105.TOOHEY, LEO SYLVESTERBOMBARDIERNX32792/3 AUSTRALIAN FIELD REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0063WO 373/105.TUCKER, W WLEADING AIRCRAFTSMAN14831582909 SQUADRON ROYAL AIR FORCE REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY MEDAL10 DECEMBER 1948VARIOUS AWARDS
0064WO 373/105.TUNSTALL, LDRIVERT/279054ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0065WO 373/105.WHEATLEY, MAX IANMAJORNX123432/2 MACHINE GUN BATTALION, AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCETHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMILITARY CROSS28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0066WO 373/105.WILKINSON, M T LMAJOR31618ROYAL ENGINEERSTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS
0067WO 373/105.WILSON, RUPERT VICTORGUNNERNX32512/3 AUSTRALIAN FIELD REGIMENTTHE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES28 NOVEMBER 1947VARIOUS AWARDS
0068WO 373/105.WRIGHT, EZRASERJEANT2321201-THE LONDON OMNIBUS LIST FOR GALLANT AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICES IN THE FIELDMENTION IN DESPATCHES06 OCTOBER 1950VARIOUS AWARDS